Plant Listings

Aletris bracteata

Aletris bracteata Northr.

Common Names: Southern Colic Root

Family: Nartheciaceae

Habit: Aletris bracteata  grows as with a basal rosette in clumps or spreading via stolons. The leaves are to 10 cm in length, linear lanceolate with parallel veins with an entire margin and an acute leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in spikes. A bract subtends each flower. The perianth has 6 white, tepals. The calyx and corolla are fused into a single, yellowish tube and covered with small bumps.  There are 6 unfused stamens.  The ovary is superior with 3 locules and numerous seeds.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity.

Habitat: Aletris bracteata grows in yards, fields, and in and around abandoned houses. 

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Aletris bracteata occurs on the northern Pine Islands in the Lucayan Archipelago and Florida. 

It used to be considered part of Aletris farinosa but is now separated out as its own species.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Aletris bracteata is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs