Plant Listings

Anethum graveolens

Anethum graveolens L.

Common Names: Dill

Family: Apiaceae

Habit: Anethum graveolens grows as a fleshy herb to 50 cm in height.  The leaves are alternately arranged; pinnately compound, finely divided into needle like segments, slightly succulent, with a sheathing base.

The incomplete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in compound umbels. There is no calyx. The corolla has 5 unfused white petals. There are 5 unfused stamens.  The inferior ovaries have 2 locules each with a single seed.  The fruit is a flat, ridged, brown samara at maturity with wings along the entire edge and ridges throughout.

Habitat: Anethum graveolens grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, farms).

Distribution: Anethum graveolens is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but occurs on all island groupings. It is native to north Africa and the Middle East but has spread worldwide.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Anethum graveolens is used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago for infant care (gripes/colic, cleaning afterbirth) and gastrointestinal problems (hiccups, indigestion).  It is used worldwide as a spice.

www.bnt.bs