Plant Listings

Annona glabra

Annona glabra L.


Common Names: Pond Apple


Family: Annonaceae


Habit: Annona glabra grows as a short tree to 8 m in height.  The leaves are arranged alternately, in one plane, to 20 cm in length with an entire margin and acute leaf apex.


The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are solitary in leaf axils. The calyx has 3 unfused green sepals.  The corolla has 6 unfused white, thickened, petals, an outer small set and an inner large set.   There are numerous stamens.  The superior ovaries are embedded in a fleshy receptacle producing a large smooth aggregate fruit.


Habitat: Annona glabra grows in fresh water wetlands.


Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Annona glabra occurs on all island groupings within the Lucayan Archipelago as well as Florida, the entire Caribbean region as well as tropical South America and Africa.


Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Annona glabra is not used medicinally in the Bahamas.  The fruits are supposedly edible but would be much like eating a golf ball. The wood has been used for floats for fishing.


www.bnt.bs