Plant Listings

Annona muricata

Annona muricata L.

Common Names: Sour Sop

Family: Annonaceae

Habit: Annona muricata grows as a tree to 12 m in height.  The leaves are arranged alternately, in one plane, to 25 cm in length with an entire margin and acute leaf apex.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are solitary in leaf axils. The calyx has 3 unfused green sepals.  The corolla has 6 unfused white, thickened, petals, an outer small set and an inner large set.  There are numerous stamens.  The superior ovaries are embedded in a fleshy receptacle producing a large smooth spiky fruit.

Habitat: Annona muricata grows in Human Altered environments (yards, orchards, farms). It does not occur natural areas.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Annona muricata is native to the general Caribbean region and South America but is now wide spread across the globe including on all island groupings within the Lucayan Archipelago.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Annona muricata has been used medicinally in the Bahamas to treat colds and flu, gastrointestinal issues, circulatory problems (high blood pressure, hypertension) and in general strengthening teas.

www.bnt.bs