Plant Listings

Antigonon leptopus

Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.

Common Names: Bee Bush, Coral Vine, Coral Creeper, Corallina

Family: Polygonaceae

Habit: Antigonon leptopus grows as a climbing perennial vine to 8 m in length.  The leaves are arranged alternately, up to 13 cm in length, ovate with an acuminate apex and an entire margin and cordate base. There are tendrils in the leaf axils.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in hanging racemes from leaf axils.  The perianth has 5 pink tepals. There are 8 unfused stamens.  The superior ovary has 1 locule and 1 ovule. The fruit is a triangular achene at maturity.

Habitat: Antigonon leptopus grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, abandoned fields) and has become weedy in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations (coppice).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Antigonon leptopus is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but occurs on many of the island groupings. It is native to Mexico and Central America but is now widespread globally as an ornamental and has spread as a weedy species in tropical and subtropical regions.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Antigonon leptopus is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago. It is used in the horticultural industry and is considered and INVASIVE species in many parts of the world.

www.bnt.bs