Plant Listings

Auerodendron northropianum

Auerodendron northropianum (Urb.) Urb.

Synonym: Reynosia northropiana

Common Names: Bahamas Reynosia

Family:  Rhamnaceae

Habit: Auerodendron northropianum grows as a large shrub up to 4 m in height. The leaves are arranged oppositely, to 3 cm in length, oblong to oblanceolate with an emarginate leaf apex and a crenulate leaf margin.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in axillary cymes. The calyx has 5 unfused green sepals.  There are 5 off-white, unfused petals. There are 5 stamens alternate with the petals.  The ovary is superior with 2 locules. At the base of the ovary is a nectary disc.  The fruit is a drupe that is red at maturity.

All surfaces (leaves, young stems, flowers) have distinct dark punctate glandular dots.

Habitat: Auerodendron northropianum grows in coastal Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formations – Forest/Shrublands (coppice).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Auerodendron northropianum occurs on north and central island groupings in the Lucayan Archipelago and Cuba.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Auerodendron northropianum is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

www.bnt.bs