Plant Listings

Caesalpinia murifructa

Caesalpinia murifructa Gillis and Proctor

Common Names: Spineless Yellow Knickers

Family: Fabaceae

Habit: Caesalpinia murifructa grows as a large vine tree up to 7 meters in height climbing over other vegetation and forming large impenetrable clumps. The stems and leaves have no recurved prickles.  There are no stipules. The leaves are arranged alternately, pinnately compound, to 35 cm in length with the pinnae in 6-7 pairs each with 4-5 pairs of leaflets.  The leaflets are ovate/oval/round with a retuse leaf apex and entire margin.

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in racemes. There are 5 unfused greenish-yellow, tomentose sepals in the calyx and 5 unfused yellow petals in the corolla.   There are10 stamens (8 functional and 2 staminodes) that are the same length as the perianth. The superior ovary has as single locule. The fruit is a spineless legume, 5-8 cm in length, turning brown at maturity.  There are 2-3 yellow seeds.

Habitat: Caesalpinia murifructa grows in Human Altered environments as well as coastal Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Woodlands (open coppice).

Distribution: Caesalpinia murifructa is an endemic species in the southern island groupings of the Lucayan Archipelago.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Caesalpinia murifructa is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs