Plant Listings

Clinopodium brownei

Clinopodium brownei (Sw.) Kuntze

Synonym: Satureja brownei

Common Names: West Indian Thyme

Family: Lamiaceae

Habit: Clinopodium brownei grows as a perennial up to 40 cm (usually lower) in height. The leaves are arranged oppositely to 2 cm in length, ovate to suborbicular with a slightly crenate leaf margin and rounded leaf apex.  All vegetative may or may not be pubescent.

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in few flowered cymes. The calyx has 5 fused, reddish green sepals forming a tube that may be pubescent. The corolla has 5 fused white (with pink areas), pubescent petals with 3 lobes below and 2 lobes above. There are 4 stamens fused to the corolla.  The ovary is superior with 4 locules each with a single seed. The fruit is an aggregate of nutlets.

Habitat: Clinopodium brownei grows in sink holes and wet areas around Sabal palmetto Woodlands.

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Clinopodium brownei occurs on all island groupings in the Lucayan Archipelago, the Greater Antilles, and Central and South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Clinopodium brownei is used in the Lucayan Archipelago to treat obstetric and gynecological issues.

www.bnt.bs