Plant Listings

Cyperus correllii

Cyperus correllii (T. Koyama) G. C. Tucker

Common Names: Bootle Bay Sedge

Family:  Cyperaceae

Habit: Cyperus correllii grows as a clumping herb to 40 cm in height. The leaves are arranged alternately, parallel veined, to 25 cm in length with an acuminate leaf apex and entire margin.

The incomplete, perfect flowers are arranged an umbel of racemes.  The individual flowers are arranged 2-ranked in compressed racemes.  Each flower is subtended by a boat shaped bract. There is no calyx or corolla. There are 3 stamens.  The ovary is superior with a single locule.  The fruit is a brown achene at maturity.

Habitat: Cyperus correllii grows in dunes.

Distribution: Cyperus correllii is endemic to the Lucayan Archipelago with an extremely small distribution. It is known to only small section of coastline on Grand Bahama in Bootle Bay.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Cyperus correllii is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago .

It is Redlisted through the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as Critically Endangered.
www.bnt.bs