Plant Listings

Cyperus ligularis

Cyperus ligularis L.

Common Names: Large Cyperus

Family:  Cyperaceae

Habit: Cyperus ligularis grows as a clumping perennial herb to 1.25 m in height with a triangular stem. The leaves are arranged alternately, parallel veined, to 1.25 cm in length and 3 cm wide with an acuminate leaf apex and a scabrous margin. The leaf base may be a reddish brown.

The incomplete, perfect flowers are arranged in a cluster of spikelets in an umbel like corymb. The spikelets are at the end of a triangular shaped peduncle and are subtended by 6-8 leaf like bracts.  The spikelets are brown at maturity. Each individual flower in the spikelet is subtended by a boat shaped bract. There is no calyx or corolla. There are 3 stamens.  The ovary is superior with a single locule.  The fruit is a triangular achene at maturity.

Habitat: Cyperus ligularis grows in ephemeral Fresh Water Wetlands, Dunes, and Human Altered environments (yards, old fields).

Distribution: Cyperus ligularis occurs throughout the Lucayan Archipelago, the Caribbean, Central America and northern South America, western Africa and the southern United States.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Cyperus ligularis is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs