Plant Listings

Dracaena hyacinthoides

Dracaena hyacinthoides (L.) Mabb.

Synonym: Sanseviera hyacinthoides

Common Names:  Mother In Laws Tongue, African Bow String Hemp

Family: Asparagaceae

Habit: Dracaena hyacinthoides is a rhizomatous perennial with the leaves erect, emerging from the soil.  The coriaceous leaves are up to 1 m in height, linear/lanceolate, with a slightly undulate leaf margin and an acute leaf apex.  The leaves are parallel veined and mottled green with white splotches.

The complete, perfect actinomorphic flowers are arranged in racemes.  The perianth has 6 white, fused forming a tube, tepals. There are 6 stamens fused to perianth. The ovary is superior with 3 locules and numerous ovules.  The fruit is a berry at maturity.

Habitat: Dracaena hyacinthoides grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, abandoned fields).

Distribution: Dracaena hyacinthoides is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is native to eastern and southern Africa. It is now widespread throughout the Caribbean region and Central America. It is on every island grouping in the Lucayan Archipelago.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Dracaena hyacinthoides is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

Dracaena hyacinthoides was widely used for fibers for rope making.

Dracaena hyacinthoides is a highly weedy species that forms large colonies excluding all other vegetation.  It should be removed when possible.

www.bnt.bs