Plant Listings

Galphimia gracilis

Galphimia gracilis Bartl.

Common Names: Gold Shower, Shower of Gold

Family: Malpighiaceae

Habit: Galphimia gracilis grows as a small to medium shrub up to 3 m in height (typically shorter).  The leaves are arranged oppositely, to 6 cm in length, oblong to ovate with an round/obtuse leaf apex, with glands along the leaf margin. There are 2 glands at the top of the petiole below the leaf base. The stems and petioles are sparsely pubescent.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal racemes or panicles.  There are no glands below the flowers.  The calyx has 5 unfused green sepals.  The corolla has 5 unfused, clawed, bright yellow petals. There are 10 unfused stamens.  The 3-lobed ovary is superior with 3 locules, numerous seeds, and 3 stigmas.  The fruit is a capsule at maturity. 

Habitat: Galphimia gracilis grows in Human Altered environments (yards, gardens, roadsides, abandoned fields).

Distribution: Galphimia gracilis is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago but does occur on many of the island groupings and throughout the Caribbean region.  It is native to Mexico, Central America and parts of South America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Galphimia gracilis is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan. Archipelago.

It is part of the horticultural trade and has now escaped cultivation.

www.bnt.bs