Plant Listings

Mammillaria nivosa

Mammillaria nivosa Link

Common Names: Wooly Nipple Cactus

Family:  Cactaceae

Habit: Mammillaria nivosa grows as succulent globe, with tubercles, forming large clumps.  The globe is up 20 cm in diameter. The areoles are at the ends of the tubercles that are 1 cm apart, with whitish wool and have 10 or more radiating spines each.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged solitarily, emerging from areoles at the base of the tubercles.  The calyx has numerous green sepals. The corolla has numerous white/tan petals, and there are numerous stamens. The calyx, corolla and androecium are fused to form a hypanthium. The ovary is inferior with a single locule and numerous seeds. The fruit is a bright pink berry at maturity.

Habitat:
Mammillaria nivosa grows in exposed locations such as rock flats.

Distribution:
Mammillaria nivosa occurs in the southern island groupings of the Lucayan Archipelago as well as the Lesser Antilles.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:
Mammillaria nivosa is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

As with all cacti it is CITES listed.
www.bnt.bs