Plant Listings

Melia azedarach

Melia azedarach L.

Common Name: Pride of India, China Berry

Family: Meliaceae

Habit: Melia azedarach grows as a large shrub to small tree to 15 m in height. The pinnately compound leaves are arranged alternately, up to 40 cm in length. The leaflets are up to 6 cm in length, ovate with a crenate/serrate leaf margin and an acute leaf apex. 

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal panicles. The calyx has 5 green, unfused, pubescent sepals. The corolla has 5 white or lavender, pubescent, unfused petals. There are 10-12, fused into a purple tube, stamens that are pubescent interiorly. There is a superior ovary with many locules and ovules.  The fruit is a yellow drupe at maturity.

Habitat:
Melia azedarach grows in Human Altered environments (yards, roadsides, abandoned fields).

Distribution:
Melia azedarach is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is native to the Indian subcontinent, Asia and Australia.  Is now spread throughout the world as an INVASIVE species.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:
Melia azedarach is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

It is used in the horticultural industry and is now escaping from yards.

www.bnt.bs