Plant Listings

Sideroxylon foetidissimum

Sideroxylon foetidissimum Jacq.

Synonym: Mastichodendron foetidissimum

Common Names: Mastic, Mastic Bully

Family: Sapotaceae

Habit: Sideroxylon foetidissimum grows as a large up to 20 meters in height.  The leaves are arranged alternately, to 20 cm in length, lanceolate to elliptical to obovate with an acute leaf apex.  The leaf margin is entire but wavy in appearance.

The complete, perfect, actinomorphic flowers are arranged in groups arising in the axils of leaves. The calyx has 5 unfused brown pubescent sepals.  The corolla has 5 yellow-green fused petals.  There are 5 stamens fused to the corolla and 5 staminodes. The ovary is superior with 1 locule and seed. The fruit is an orange drupe at maturity.

Habitat:
Sideroxylon foetidissimum grows in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation – Forest/Woodland/Shrublands (coppice and scrublands) and Pine Woodlands.

Distribution:
Sideroxylon foetidissimum occurs through out the entire Lucayan Archipelago as well as Florida, the entire Caribbean region, Mexico and Central America.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage:
Sideroxylon foetidissimum is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is a hard wood that has been used in wood working.

www.bnt.bs