Plant Listings

Tephrosia cinerea

Tephrosia cinerea (L.) Pers.

Common Names: Slender Goats Rue

Family:  Fabaceae

Habit: Tephrosia cinerea grows as a creeping perennial herb up to 60 cm in length.  New vegetation is slightly pubescent. The odd pinnately compound leaves are arranged alternately with acuminate stipules at the petiole base and up to 10 cm in length. The 9-17 leaflets are oblanceolate with a obtuse to acute leaf apex and an entire margin.

The complete, perfect, zygomorphic flowers are arranged in terminal or axillary racemes. The calyx 5 are partially fused, pubescent, green sepals forming a tube with the sepal lobes the same length as the tube.  The corolla has 5, purple/pink with striations, pubescent petals, the upper enlarged to form the banner and the lower 2 fused to form the keel.  There are 10 diadelphous (9 +1) stamens.  The ovary is superior and has a single locule with numerous seeds.  The fruit is a brown legume up to 5 cm in length at maturity that splits along 1 suture line. 

Habitat: Tephrosia cinerea grows in Human Altered environments (old fields, yards roadsides).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Tephrosia cinerea occurs throughout the island groups within the Lucayan Archipelago as well as the Caribbean region, Mexico, Central and South America. It now occurs in the southern United States.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Tephrosia cinerea is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

www.bnt.bs