Plant Listings

Triopteris jamaicensis

Triopteris jamaicensis L.


Common Names: Cough Vine


Family: Malpighiaceae


Habit: Triopteris jamaicensis grows as a vine/liana to 12 m in length and 2 cm in diameter.  The leaves are arranged oppositely, to 5 cm in length, linear to obovate with an emarginate to rounded leaf apex, and an entire margin. 


The actinomorphic flowers are arranged in racemes or panicles.  At the base of the flower are 3 bracts and 8 sepal glands in pairs.  The calyx has 5 unfused green sepals.  The corolla has 5 unfused, clawed,  purple-blue petals.  There are 10 stamens with yellow stamens.  The 3-lobed ovary is superior with 3 locules.  The fruit is a samara with two wings; a larger upper and smaller lower.


Habitat: Triopteris jamaicensis grows climbing other trees and shrubs in Dry Broadleaf Evergreen Formation- Forests/Woodlands/Shrublands (coppice, scrublands). 


Distribution in Bahamas/Globally Triopteris jamaicensis occurs in the central and northern island groupings in the Bahamian Archipelago as well as Cuba and Hispaniola.


Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Triopteris jamaicensis has been used in the Bahamas to treat  respiratory illness (coughs and tuberculosis).

www.bnt.bs