Plant Listings

Typha domingensis

Typha domingensis Pers.

Common Names: Cat Tail, Slag, Down

Family: Typhaceae

Habit: Typha domingensis grows as a perennial to 3 m in height with succulent stems. The leaves are arranged alternately, distichous, linear, to 2 m in length and 2 cm wide, with an entire leaf margin and an acute leaf apex. There are parallel veins.

Typha domingensis is monecious with highly reduced flowers. The incomplete, imperfect, actinomorphic flowers are terminal on a single spike.  Staminate flowers are above and separated from the carpellate flowers and open first.  The perianth is reduced to a ring of hairs. 

Habitat: Typha domingensis grows in Fresh Water Wetlands typically in areas with eutrophication occurring.

Distribution: Typha domingensis occurs throughout the Lucayan Archipelago. It grows throughout the world in temperate, tropical and subtropical regions.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Typha domingensis is not known to be used medicinally in the Lucayan Archipelago.

Young leaves and roots are edible.

www.bnt.bs