Plant Listings

Zoysia matrella

Zoysia matrella (L.) Merr.

Synonym: Zoysia tenuifolia

Common Names: Mascarene Grass, Zoysia Grass

Family: Poaceae

Habit: Zoysia matrella grows as a rhizomatous perennial up to 20 cm in height when flowering, forming mats. The leaves are arranged alternately, to 8 cm in length (usually shorter) with at basal sheath extending along the stem. At the point of divergence of the leaf sheath to the leaf blade is a ciliate scale ligule. The leaves are parallel veined.

The zygomorphic flowers are arranged in a terminal spike of spikelets.  At the base of the spikelet is 1 structure (glume, the second glume is absent). In each spikelet there are flowering structures each is subtended by 1 additional structure (lemma, the palea is absent). Each spikelet has 1 floret with 1 stamen and a superior ovary each with a single locule and seed.  The fruit is a caryopsis.

Habitat: Zoysia matrella grows in Human Altered environments (lawns, yards, gardens).

Distribution in Bahamas/Globally: Zoysia matrella is NOT native to the Lucayan Archipelago.  It is native to Asia, Australia, and the Indian subcontinent.

Medicinal/Cultural/Economic usage: Zoysia matrella is not known to be used medicinally in the Bahamas.

Zoysia matrella is commonly used for lawns near the seashore as it is very salt tolerant and does not need to be mowed very often.

www.bnt.bs